Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Titans

The 8th placed South Sydney Rabbitohs take on the 15th placed Gold Coast Titans at Cbus Super Stadium, Queensland on Saturday the 11th of June at 3pm.

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Titans

The Bunnies had the bye last week while the Titans were defeated at home 32-6 by the Cowboys. In that game the Titans scored the opening try of the game only to allow 6 unanswered tries to the resurgent North Queenslanders who now sit 3rd on the ladder.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Latrell Mitchell is unavailable for selection due to having contracted Covid-19.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round 14 against the Gold Coast Titans at Cbus Super Stadium to be played this Saturday 11 June at 3pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named State of Origin representatives Cameron Murray, Damien Cook and Jai Arrow in his starting line-up for this match.

Rabbitohs front rower Thomas Burgess will play his 200th NRL game this Saturday night, all of which have been in the red and green of South Sydney, since making his debut against the Parramatta Eels in round 15, 2013.

Burgess will become just the seventh player in South Sydney’s 114-year history to have played 200 or more first grade games for the Club, with only John Sutton (336), Adam Reynolds (231), Nathan Merritt (218), Bob McCarthy (211), Craig Coleman (208) and Eric Simms (206) having achieved this feat before him.

Second rower Keaon Koloamatangi will also play his 50th NRL game against the Titans, all of which have been for the Rabbitohs, since making his NRL debut against the Melbourne Storm in round four, 2020.

Peter Mamouzelos has been promoted to the bench at the expense of Blake Taaffe.

The Rabbitohs will wear black arm bands on Saturday in memory of Robert ‘Rocky’ Laurie who passed away recently. Mr Laurie is the only Rabbitohs player to have won the Dally M award as the season’s best and fairest player and was the first player to win the award when it was presented back in 1980.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Cup teams will both play round 14 games against the St George Illawarra Dragons at Collegians Sporting Complex in Wollongong on Saturday 11 June with the NSW Cup team playing at 1pm and Jersey Flegg Cup team at 11:15am.

The NSW Women’s Premiership team will play the Wentworthville Magpies on Monday 13 June at 7pm at the NSWRL Centre of Excellence in round seven.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round 14 clash with the Titans is:
1) Kodi Nikorima
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Peter Mamouzelos 15) Mark Nicholls
16) Siliva Havili
17) Hame Sele
18) Blake Taaffe 19) Isaiah Tass 20) Liam Knight 21) Ben Lovett 22) Dean Hawkins
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup squad for Saturday’s match up with the Dragons is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Josh Mansour
3) Izaac Thompson
4) Richie Kennar
5) Nic Mougios
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Shannon Gardiner
8) Davvy Moale
9) Romano Cook
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Jed Cartwright
12) Trent Peoples
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Cody Hodge 15) Yileen Gordon 16) Hugo Patterson 17) Tyson Hodge 18) Tallis Angianga
Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Dragons is:
1) Terrell Kalo Kalo
2) Carson Kaho
3) Leon Te Hau
4) Wesley Bruines
5) Tyrone Munro
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Mitchell Chester
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Keahlan Bray
10) Lachlan Gale
11) Benn Campagnolo
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Penioni Tohi
15) Isaiah Vailalo
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry 18) Joshua Rizk
19) Ryan Garner

Coach – Leon Latulipe

The Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership side to play Wentworthville on Monday is:
1) Patricia Raikadroka
2) Rikka Lamb
3) Monique Donovan
4) Brittany Constable
5) Terri Anne Kelly
6) Akira Kelly
7) Te Aroha Hauku
8) Christine Pauli
9) Therese Aiton
10) Sharna Piccinelli (c)
11) Ellie Johnston
12) Shannon Muru
13) Seli Mailangi
Interchange:
14) Nikki Perugini 15) Seneti Kilisimasi 16) Loretta Mailangi 17) Tayla Kafoa
18) Cindy Whiteley 19) Crystal Overton 20) Kyla Gordon
Coach – Shane Sultana