Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Warriors – Magic Round

Cameron Murray out, Cody captain. Jacob Host, Thomas Burgess and Kodi Nikorima in!

It’s magic round (round 10) with all 8 games set to be played at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane.

The Rabbitohs meet the Warriors at 3pm on Saturday, the 3rd game of the 8 and it’s just as well because rain is forecast for the whole week in Brisbane so the Suncorp surface for the last few games could end up looking like the old Waterloo Oval on a soggy Sunday arvo.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The Rabbitohs were ordinary last week against the Broncos but the Warriors were even worse than that against an under manned Sharks team so the outcome of this clash will depend on which club can sort out their problems and find some form.

The Bunnies and Warriors have both won four games and lost five, Souths are however ahead on the table with +19 opposed to the Kiwi sides -81 thanks largely to having 70pts put on them by the Storm in round 7.

For Souths to win they will need to hold the ball, complete sets and cut down their appalling error rate. Throw in a good kicking game and a ferocious defensive effort and the Bunnies will be back in business.

Alex Johnston the star of our lethal left was out there catching a cold last week, the man on the verge of becoming the clubs greatest try scorer was starved of possession with a miserly 8 runs for 55 metres gained. This can’t happen again, ever.

Victory on Saturday depends on our forwards winning the battle in the middle and the spine performing to the high standards we’ve come to expect. If this happens our left and right sides will find the type of joy that our fans crave.

Rabbitohs v Warriors game 3 of 8.

NRL 2022: Everything you need to know about Magic Round

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round ten against the New Zealand Warriors at Suncorp Stadium to be played this Saturday 14 May at 3pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named new recruit Kodi Nikorima to make his Rabbitohs debut from the interchange bench on Saturday afternoon. He has also named Jaxson Paulo in the centres, Jacob Host to return from injury in the second row and Jai Arrow at lock to replace the injured Cameron Murray.

Cody Walker will have the honour of captaining the Rabbitohs in Murray’s absence.

Centre Campbell Graham will play his 100th NRL game this Saturday night, all of which have been in the red and green of the Rabbitohs, since making his debut as a schoolboy in 2017.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup, Jersey Flegg Cup and Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership teams all have the bye this weekend, however the under 21s Jersey Flegg Cup team will play their postponed round five match against the St George Illawarra Dragons on Saturday 14 May at 11am at the Ironmark High Performance Centre, Redfern Oval.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round ten clash with the Warriors is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jaxson Paulo
4) Campbell Graham
5) Taane Milne
6) Cody Walker (c)
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jacob Host
13) Jai Arrow
Interchange:
14) Kodi Nikorima
15) Davvy Moale
16) Siliva Havili
17) Liam Knight
18) Peter Mamouzelos
19) Isaiah Tass
20) Josh Mansour
21) Shaquai Mitchell
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Trent Peoples
24) Josiah Karapani
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Dragons is:
1) Terrell Kalo Kalo
2) Carson Kaho
3) Leon Te Hau
4) Ryan Garner
5) Tyrone Munro
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Romano Cook
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Oscar Mezzomo
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Joshua Rizk
15) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Marco Moretti
18) Cruise Tweedie
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Broncos

Watch our team analysis on Rabbitohs TV.
Souths fullback Blake Taaffe (pictured) has kicked 19 goals from 22 attempts in 2022.

In Thursday nights blockbuster the Bunnies will battle the Broncos for the 2nd time this season.

Rabbitohs v Broncos Thursday 5th May 7.50pm Accor Stadium, Sydney.

Souths will be looking to even the score after they went down in round 1 at Suncorp and the Rabbitohs fans will have their first opportunity to see Adam Reynolds playing for the opposition.

Adam Reynolds try ANZ Stadium in 2012.

The return of Reyno to face rookie number seven Lachan Ilias will be a matchup worth the price of admission on its own but with the Broncos coming off a big win over the high flying Sharks, coach Jason Demetriou will no doubt make sure the team is aware that this will be a tough assignment across the park.

“It’s been good to watch him. He’s a kid with a big future, he’s slotted in there nicely. Reyno on Lachy Ilias.

The Rabbitohs will need to dominate in the middle and that job just became slightly more achievable with news today Payne Hass (shoulder) and Kurt Capewell have been ruled out. Hass had a huge game in that round 1 win running the ball 23 times for 187 metres and 82 post contact metres, the most from anyone on the field.

📸 League Unlimited

Offsetting the loss of Hass is the return of Patrick Carrigan who also had a big game at lock against us in round 1.

Tom Burgess ANZ Stadium 2014.

Out wide the tip sheet will no doubt cover Blues Origin centre hopeful Kotoni Staggs and surely highlight the fact that the in form Corey Oates rarely has a bad game against the Rabbits. In round 1 Oates scored a try in the Broncos 11-4 win and last week he ran for 213 metres against top 4 side Cronulla.

Rookies Taaffe & Ilias will play key roles in the spine on Thursday.

An 80% completion rate against Manly was a pleasing aspect of last weeks win and the team will need to produce a repeat dose of at least that number on Thursday night.

Rehab report.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round nine against the Brisbane Broncos at Accor Stadium to be played this Thursday 5 May at 7:50pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named the same starting side that defeated the Sea Eagles last Friday night. On the bench Hame Sele makes his return pushing Davvy Moale out of the 17 and Liam Knight comes in for Shaquai Mitchell.

Prior to the NRL fixture, the Rabbitohs will be conducting a footy clinic on the turf at Accor Stadium. To book in your little Rabbitoh for the footy clinic, click here.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup, Jersey Flegg Cup and Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership teams will play home games at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval on Saturday 7 May, all against the Newcastle Knights. NSW Cup is scheduled to kick off at 3pm, the under 21s Jersey Flegg Cup clash at 1pm and the womens game is set for an 11:30am kick off.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for this round nine clash with the Broncos is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Isaiah Tass
4) Campbell Graham
5) Josh Mansour
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Siliva Havili
15) Hame Sele
16) Liam Knight
17) Jaxson Paulo
18) Trent Peoples
19) Taane Milne
20) Richie Kennar
21) Peter Mamouzelos
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Josiah Karapani
24) Davvy Moale
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

“Where are you from & what was it like growing up there?”

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round nine against the Knights is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Josiah Karapani
3) Taane Milne
4) Richie Kennar
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Davvy Moale
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Trent Peoples
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Hugo Patterson
16) Tyson Hodge
17) Yileen Gordon
18) D’Arcy Hardman
19) Jake Tago
20) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Our chat last year with Adam Reynolds.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against Newcastle is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Tyrone Munro
3) Ryan Garner
4) Leon Te Hau
5) Carson Kaho
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Joseph Nohra
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Byron Parnell
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Joshua Rizk
15) Cruise Tweedie
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Jacob Karam
18) Marco Moretti
19) Oscar Mezzomo
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Watch or listen on Spotify.
Lachy Ilias & Pete Mamouzelos


The Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership squad for Saturday’s game against the Knights is:
1) Terrie Ann Kelly
2) Brittany Constable 3) Monique Donovan
4) Patricia Raikadroka
5) Stacey Markham
6) Akira Kelly
7) Te Aroha Hapuku
8) Christine Pauli
9) Shirley Mailangi
10) Ellie Johnston
11) Rysh’e Fa’amausili
12) Shannon Muru
13) Sharna Piccinelli (c)
Interchange:
14) Charlotte Booth
15) Moniqca Moale
16) Seneti Kilisimasi
17) Loretta Mailangi
18) Tayla Kafoa
19) Cindy Whiteley
Coach – Shane Sultana

All new Cookies & Cream / Rum & Raisin blocks.
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Round 6 – Rabbitohs v Bulldogs

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round six against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Accor Stadium to be played this Good Friday 15 April at 4pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Blake Taaffe at fullback to replace the injured Latrell Mitchell and Hame Sele aka the Ham Salad makes a welcome return to the 17.

The NRL match is part of a Good Friday double-header at Accor Stadium with the Rabbitohs NSW Cup team taking on fellow foundation club the Newtown Jets at 1:40pm on Good Friday. Gates are scheduled to open at 1:15pm.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Sydney Olympic Park will be a hive of activity for families this Good Friday with the Sydney Royal Easter Show taking place in the precinct at the nearby Sydney Showgrounds. Make a day of it with the whole family by attending the Easter Show in the morning before heading across to Accor Stadium for a big afternoon of Rugby League action, with the NRL fixture kicking off at the family-friendly time of 4pm.

Match day partner, Wotif, are giving three lucky Members or supporters the chance to win $100,000 at half time of the NRL fixture and the Rabbitohs TV team will host the post match function featuring a special guest in the P&O Members Deck.

Members and supporters holding a ticket for this game can get return integrated rail travel on the Sydney Trains network to Sydney Olympic Park on Friday for the game simply by showing your Membership card or match day ticket. Express services will run every ten minutes until 2pm, then every 7-8 minutes until 11pm, then every 15 minutes until midnight, stopping at Redfern, Strathfield and then Olympic Park stations.

The Rabbitohs under 21s Jersey Flegg team are scheduled to play against the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks on Saturday 16 April at 11am at Erskineville Oval.

Rabbitohs fan – Sydney Football Stadium, Sunday 15 March 2009.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for this round six, Good Friday clash with the Bulldogs is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Josh Mansour
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Hame Sele
15) Jacob Host
16) Davvy Moale
17) Liam Knight
18) Siliva Havili 19) Isaiah Tass
20) Peter Mamouzelos
21) Richie Kennar
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Terrell Kalo Kalo
24) Jaxson Paulo
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Two young Rabbitohs fans – Redfern Oval, Sunday February 8th 2009.

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round six against Newtown is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Jaxson Paulo
3) Richie Kennar
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hugo Patterson
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Trent Peoples (c)
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) Siliva Havili
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Tyson Hodge
16) Yileen Gordon
17) Tallis Angianga
18) Jake Tago
19) D’Arcy Hardman
20) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Please support our sponsors.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Sharks is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
3) Penioni Tohi
4) Josiah Karapani
5) Carson Kaho
6) Terrell Kalo Kalo
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Byron Parnell
12) Cruise Tweedie
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Jacob Karam
15) Marco Moretti
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Louis Grossemy 18) Joshua Rizk
19) Drey Mercy
20) Oscar Mezzomo
Coach – Leon Latulipe
Rabbitohs media contact: Jeremy Monahan

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Team List Tuesday – Round 5 – Rabbitohs v Dragons

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their squad for round five against the St George Illawarra Dragons at Accor Stadium to be played this Saturday 9 April at 5:30pm.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Blake Taaffe to return in the number 14 off the bench. Josh Mansour is back on the wing in place of Jaxson Paulo who shifts to the extended interchange bench and Thomas Burgess as starting prop in place of the injured Mark Nicholls. Hame Sele returns to the NRL squad, named on the extended bench this week.

This NRL match is the final game in a triple-header to be played between the Rabbitohs and Dragons at Accor Stadium on Saturday with the NSW Cup game set to commence at 3:05pm and the Jersey Flegg Cup under 21s match set to kick off at 1:25pm. Gates are scheduled to open at 1:10pm.

At half time of the NRL fixture, Rabbitohs game day partner and official cryptocurrency exchange platform, Swyftx, will give three lucky Members or supporters the chance to win $1,000,000 in Bitcoin.

Rabbitohs former players will be on the field forming a guard of honour as the first grade team take the field in the main game.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s clash with the Dragons is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Josh Mansour
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Blake Taaffe
15) Jacob Host
16) Davvy Moale
17) Liam Knight
18) Hame Sele
19) Isaiah Tass
20) Peter Mamouzelos
21) Richie Kennar
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Jaxson Paulo
24) Siliva Havili
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Rabbitohs v Dragons at Telstra Stadium, Saturday Febuary 18th 2006. Digital image by Grant Trouville.

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round five against the Dragons is:

1) Jacob Gagai
2) Jaxson Paulo
3) Richie Kennar
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hame Sele
9) Siliva Havili
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Trent Peoples
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Peter Mamouzelos
15) Hugo Patterson
16) Tyson Hodge
17) Shannon Gardiner
18) Jake Tago
19) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Dragons is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
3) Terrell Kalo Kalo
4) Josiah Karapani
5) Carson Kaho
6) Joshua Rizk
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Jacob Karam
11) Byron Parnell
12) Cruise Tweedie
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Penioni Tohi
15) Marco Moretti
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Louis Grossemy
18) Drey Mercy
19) Brodie Henderson
20) Oscar Mezzomo
Coach – Leon Latulipe

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Roosters

The Rabbitohs take on the Roosters this Friday 8.05pm Accor Stadium, Homebush.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ squad for Fridays clash with the Roosters in the NRL Multicultural Round is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Mark Nicholls
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Jacob Host
15) Siliva Havili
16) Thomas Burgess 17) Liam Knight
18) Josh Mansour 19) Michael Chee Kam 20)Richie Kennar
21) Davvy Moale
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Peter Mamouzelos 24) Isaiah Tass
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The Rabbitohs will play the North Sydney Bears in round three of the NSW Cup on Friday 25 March at 5:40pm at Accor Stadium, a curtain raiser to the NRL fixture being played at the home of the Rabbitohs

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round three against North Sydney is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Richie Kennar
3) Josiah Karapani
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo 7) Dean Hawkins
8) Tyson Hodge
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Michael Chee Kam
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner 15) Tallis Angianga 16) D’Arcy Hardman 17) Hugo Patterson 18) Jake Tago
19) Yileen Gordon Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Rabbitohs’ under-21s Jersey Flegg Cup side will play the Sydney Roosters this Saturday 26 March with kick off scheduled for 3pm at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Roosters is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Ryan Garner
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Thomas Ball
5) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
6) Joshua Rizk
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Marco Moretti
11) Byron Parnell
12) Penioni Tohi
13) Cruise Tweedie
Interchange:
14) Jake Tobin
15) Drey Mercy
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Jacob Karam
18) Oscar Mezzomo 19) Brodie Henderson
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Team List Tuesday – Round 2 – Rabbitohs v Storm

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their squad for round two against the Melbourne Storm at AAMI Park to be played this Thursday 17 March at 8:05pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou welcomes back fullback Latrell Mitchell into his line up for this match with Alex Johnston returning to the left wing.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ squad for Thursday’s clash with the Storm is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jaxson Paulo
4) Campbell Graham
5) Taane Milne
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Mark Nicholls
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Jacob Host
15) Siliva Havili
16) Thomas Burgess
17) Michael Chee Kam
18) Davvy Moale
19) Josh Mansour
20) Liam Knight
21) Richie Kennar
22) Peter Mamouzelos
23) Isaiah Tass
24) Dean Hawkins
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

The Rabbitohs have never beaten the Storm in Melbourne and in 35 total meetings home & away Souths have only managed to win 5 times. The last victory was a 30-20 win at Homebush in 2018.

Records are however, meant to be broken so Thursday night 17th March 2022 could well be a date to remember for Bunnies fans if we roll the dreaded southerners at home.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.
Jai Arrow at training on Monday.

The Rabbitohs will play Mounties in round two of the NSW Cup on Sunday 20 March at 3pm at Aubrey Keech Reserve.

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round two against Mounties is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Josh Mansour
3) Richie Kennar 4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Liam Knight
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) James Hasson (c)
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) Davvy Moale
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Hugo Patterson
16) Tyson Hodge
17) Jake Tago
18) D’Arcy Hardman
19) Yileen Gordon
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Mavo, Browny & Chaps.

The Rabbitohs’ under-21s Jersey Flegg Cup side will play the Victorian Thunderbolts this Thursday 17 March with kick off scheduled for 5:30pm at AAMI Park.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Thursday’s game against the Thunderbolts is:
1) Jake Tobin
2) Ryan Garner
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Josiah Karapani
5) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
6) Joshua Rizk
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Marco Moretti
11) Cruise Tweedie
12) Penioni Tohi
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Brodie Henderson
15) Trent Griffiths
16) Byron Parnell
17) Jacob Karam
18) Drey Mercy
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Round One – Rabbitohs v Broncos

Cameron Murray will captain the Rabbitohs in round 1.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their squad for round one against the Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium to be played this Friday 11 March at 8:05pm AEDST (7:05pm local time).

Keaon Koloamatangi
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.


Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named a 24-man squad to travel to Brisbane including Rabbitohs debutants Siliva Havili and Michael Chee Kam.


The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ squad for Friday’s clash with the Broncos is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jaxson Paulo
4) Campbell Graham
5) Taane Milne
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Mark Nicholls
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Jacob Host
15) Siliva Havili
16) Thomas Burgess
17) Michael Chee Kam
18) Davvy Moale
19) Josh Mansour
20) Liam Knight
21) Richie Kennar
22) Peter Mamouzelos
23) Isaiah Tass
24) Dean Hawkins
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.


The Rabbitohs will also play the Bulldogs in round one of the NSW Cup competition on Saturday 12 March at 3pm at Belmore Sports ground.

Young forward Ben Lovett suffered a grade 3 syndesmosis injury & is heading for surgery that will see him sidelined for 3 months.


Rabbitohs NSW Cup Coach Dane Dorahy has named a 19-man squad for the season opener.

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round one against the Bulldogs is:
1) Jacob Gaga 2) Josh Mansour
3) Isaiah Tass
4) Richie Kennar
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Shaquai Mitchell
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Davvy Moale
11) Trent Peoples
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Hugo Patterson
16) Tyson Hodge
17) Jake Tago
18) D’Arcy Hardman
19) Yileen Gordon
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.
See you in round 9 Reyno.


The Rabbitohs’ under-21s Jersey Flegg Cup team will play against the Bulldogs this Saturday 12 March with kickoff scheduled for 1pm at Belmore Sports Ground.

Brigitte, Tony & Wayne at Rabbitohs training today.


Coach Leon Latulipe has named a 20-man squad for their first hit out of the season on home turf.


The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Bulldogs is:
1) Jake Tobin
2) Maile Haumono
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Josiah Karapani
5) Evan Manning
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Lachlan Gale
11) Cruise Tweedie
12) Penioni Tohi
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Joshua Rizk
15) Trent Griffiths
16) Marco Moretti
17) Jacob Karram
18) Ryan Garner
19) Deijion Leuagaimafa
20) Etuate Laui
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Blake Taaffe puts a kick up at Ironmark High Performance Centre.
Latrell Mitchell will return in round 2.

Team List Tuesday – Cairns Trial

The Rabbitohs lineup that will take on the Cowboys Saturday 6pm at Barlow Park, Cairns. The game will be broadcast live on Fox League 502.

Watch Chaps & Mavo chat about the selected team on Rabbitohs TV below.

Chaps & Mavo chat about the Cairns trial team.
Jaxson Paulo (pictured) will play centre in the Rabbitohs team to take on the Cowboys.

This match is the culmination of a six-day camp in far north Queensland for the Rabbitohs who have connected with the local community in Cairns and the surrounding regions through the Club’s charitable arm, Souths Cares.

Our chat with Lachy Ilias

This match, and the community engagement of the Rabbitohs’ charitable arm, Souths Cares, is proudly supported by Cairns Regional Council and the Queensland Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport. A percentage of proceeds from the match will be going to the FNQRL junior programs.

Romano Cook & Isaiah Vailalo will start from the bench.

The gates at Barlow Park will open at 2:20 pm AEST with the curtain-raiser match between Yarrabah and Northern Pride Invitational set to kick off at 2:50 pm AEST. The NRL match will commence at 5 pm AEST.

Our chat with Ben Lovett.

Tickets are available for pre-purchase from www.123tix.com.au, Intersport Cairns, Brothers Leagues Club Innisfail or the gate on game day if not sold out prior. All ticket holders must show proof of full vaccination upon entry to Barlow Park.

Shaquai Mitchell will wear the number 16 on Saturday.

Ticket holders and Rabbitohs Members attending the match also receive free entry to the Cairns race meeting on Friday 18 February starting at 12pm. All they need to do is show their match ticket or Membership card to gain free entry. All race day attendees must provide proof of vaccination.

Lachy Ilias will get first crack at Adam Reynolds vacant halfback role.
Watch our Blake Taaffe interview on Rabbitohs TV.
Mavo had a quick chat with Pete in 2021.
Our Davvy Moale interview.

Team List Tuesday | Rabbitohs v Panthers Grand Final

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for their Grand Final against the Penrith Panthers to be played this Sunday 3 October at 7:30pm Sydney time (6:30pm local time) at Suncorp Stadium.


Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named the same 21-man squad that defeated the Panthers in the Qualifying Final three weeks ago and the Sea Eagles in the Preliminary Final last Friday.


The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Sunday’s Grand Final clash with the Panthers is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Dane Gagai
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Adam Reynolds (c)
8) Mark Nicholls
9) Damien Cook
10) Junior Tatola
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jaydn Su’A
13) Cameron Murray
Interchange:
14) Benji Marshall
15) Jacob Host
16) Thomas Burgess
17) Jai Arrow
18) Taane Milne
19) Patrick Mago
20) Braidon Burns
21) Jed Cartwright
Head Coach – Wayne Bennett

Team List Tuesday | Rabbitohs v Sea Eagles Prelim Final

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for their Preliminary Final against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles to be played this Friday 24 September at 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named the same 21-man squad that defeated the Penrith Panthers in the Qualifying Final two weeks ago.

The Rabbitohs will wear black armbands on Friday night in memory of former coach and trainer, Lionel ‘Henry’ Potter, who passed away last weekend. Coach Potter maintained a close relationship with the Club and many of the past players right up until his passing just prior to his 85th birthday.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Friday’s clash with the Sea Eagles is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Dane Gagai
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Adam Reynolds (c)
8) Mark Nicholls
9) Damien Cook
10) Junior Tatola
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jaydn Su’A
13) Cameron Murray
Interchange:
14) Benji Marshall
15) Jacob Host
16) Thomas Burgess
17) Jai Arrow
18) Taane Milne
19) Patrick Mago
20) Braidon Burns
21) Jed Cartwright
Head Coach – Wayne Bennett