Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Eels – Tom Out & Hame In

Thomas Burgess has a groin strain and won’t play this Friday against the Eels but Hame Sele makes his return to the team.

Watch our TLT v Eels show
Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Eels.

The Bunnies take on the Eels in round 22 on Friday night in yet another important game for the clubs top 4 hopes.

Parramatta sit just one win ahead of Souths in 5th position on the NRL ladder but the team in blue and gold have a plus 54 point differential compared to our plus 108 so a win will see us leap frog them into 5th position and help our chances of an all important final 4 finish to the regular season.

Isaiah Tass, Latrell Mitchell, Damien Cook and Kodi Nikorima at Redfern this morning.

Adding to the intrigue of this weekend are 2 other big clashes that could help our cause. The Panthers meet the 4th placed Storm on Thursday night and the Cowboys meet the Roosters, all top 8 clashes.

Captain Cameron Murray.
Our chat with Daniel Suluka Fifita.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round 22 against the Eels at CommBank Stadium to be played this Friday 12 August at 7:55pm.

That Junior Tatola smile.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Hame Sele to return from injury in the front row with Daniel Suluka Fifita shifting to the extended interchange bench.

Our chat with Lachlan Ilias today.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Cup teams will take on the Parramatta Eels in round 22. The NSW Cup game will be a curtain raiser to the NRL fixture at CommBank Stadium on Friday 12 August at 5:30pm, with the Jersey Flegg Cup match commencing at 3pm on Saturday 13 August at Ringrose Park.

Our chat with Jaxson Paulo today.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Friday’s round 22 clash with the Eels is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jaxson Paulo
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Hame Sele
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Blake Taaffe
15) Mark Nicholls
16) Siliva Havili
17) Davvy Moale
18) Taane Milne
19) Dean Hawkins
20) Daniel Suluka Fifita
21) Shaquai Mitchell
22) Josh Mansour
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Darren Brown in the Rabbitohs Fan TV studio today.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup squad for Friday’s match up with the Eels is:
1) Jacob Gagai (c)
2) Josh Mansour
3) Jake Tago
4) Richie Kennar
5) Cody Hodge 6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hugo Patterson
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Maila Chanfoon
12) Ben Lovett
13) Trent Peoples
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Tyson Hodge
16) D’Arcy Hardman
17) Yileen Gordon
18) Tristan Alvarado
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Junior & Izaac.
Our chat with big Tom today.
Watch our narrated training footage.
Sauce & Stretch.
Darrell Lea Dads Bag.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Eels is:
1) Tyrone Munro
2) Wesley Bruines
3) Leon Te Hau
4) Lachoneus Paki
5) Deijion Leugaimafa
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Mitchell Chester
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Romano Cook
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Taine Woodford
12) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry
13) Jaxson Rahme
Interchange:
14) Keahlan Bray
15) TJ Toevai
16) Lachlan Gale
17) Cecil Lahood
18) Trent Griffiths
19) Josh Rizk
20) William Abou Arrage
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Ellie & Pete from the Park Cafe on Chalmers.

Look over your shoulders, we're coming! Rabbitohs 26 Eels 0 Game Recap Show RABBITOHS FAN TV

Chaps & Mavo examine the Rabbitohs smoking of the Eels last night.    Follow the Rabbitohs Fan TV socials:  ►  Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rabbitohsfantv  ►  Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/rabbitohs_fan_tv/  ►  Twitter: https://twitter.com/Rabbitohs_TV  ►  Website: https://rabbitohsfantv.com  ►  TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@rabbitohsfantv?lang=en   Please support our sponsors:  ► Darrell Lea: https://dlea.com.au/  ► The Juniors: https://www.thejuniors.com.au/  ► NGFarah: https://www.ngfarah.com.au/  ► Banabi Water: https://banabiwater.com.au/  ► Georges Cameras: https://www.georges.com.au/   #RabbitohsFanTV #Subscribe #Sport   Subscribe – https://www.youtube.com/c/RabbitohsTV_ — This episode is sponsored by · Anchor: The easiest way to make a podcast. https://anchor.fm/app
  1. Look over your shoulders, we're coming! Rabbitohs 26 Eels 0 Game Recap Show
  2. Rabbitohs Training Audio Highlights – Captains Run v Eels
  3. "He was just tough & a real presence on the field" Jason Demetrious' favourite all time Rabbitoh.
  4. Rabbitohs Training Sounds From The Stands
  5. "It's been my dream to play for the Rabbitohs" Daniel Suluka Fifita

By Steve Mavin

The Shire Showdown – Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Sharks Round 20 – Women In League

Team list Tuesday show.

Souths take on Cronulla on Saturday 5.30pm at Shark Park in a clash of two teams that are looking to secure a top 4 position in the run to the finals.

TLT v Sharks featuring Lachy Ilias

After 19 rounds of the competition the Sharks currently sit 3rd on the NRL ladder with 12 wins and a plus 107 points differential. The Rabbitohs are 6th with 11 wins and plus 71 points so this is a game the Bunnies really need to win to finish in the all important final 4.

A win will see us level on points with the Sharks and the 4th placed Broncos, a loss will open a 4 point gap that may be too hard too hard to bridge with a tough draw in the run home.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for Women in League round 20 against the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks at PointsBet Stadium to be played this Saturday 30 July at 5:30pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has made one change to the side that defeated the Melbourne Storm last Saturday night, that being naming Daniel Suluka-Fifita in the front row to replace the injured Mark Nicholls.

The Rabbitohs players will be wearing the Club’s Women in League jersey in this game against the Sharks, a replica of the Club’s Women’s jersey worn by the Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership team in that competition.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup team will play against Newtown at 3pm at Henson Park on Saturday 30 July and the Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup team will play the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks at 3:15pm on Saturday 30 July at PointsBet Stadium as a curtain raiser to the NRL fixture.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round 20 clash with the Sharks is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jed Cartwright
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Daniel Suluka-Fifita
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Kodi Nikorima 15) Davvy Moale
16) Siliva Havili
17) Thomas Burgess 18) Blake Taaffe
19) Josh Mansour 20) Taane Milne
21) Zane Bijorac
22) Shaquai Mitchell
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Browny & Chaps in the studio today.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup squad for Saturday’s match up with Newtown is:

1) Blake Taaffe
2) Josh Mansour
3) Jacob Gagai (c)
4) Richie Kennar
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hugo Patterson
9) Shannon Gardiner
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Taane Milne
12) Trent Peoples
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Romano Cook 15) Tallis Duncan 16) D’Arcy Hardman 17) Tyson Hodge 18) Maila Chanfoon 19) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Heather Hawkins tells her moving story at Yarra Bay Sailing Club.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Sharks is:
1) Dion Teaupa
2) Carson Kaho
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Cruise Tweedie
5) Deijion Leugaimafa
6) Joseph Nohra
7) Mitchell Chester
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Keahlan Bray
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Taine Woodford
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Jaxson Rahme
Interchange:
14) Isaac Chapman
15) TJ Toevai
16) Lachlan Gale
17) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry 18) Trent Griffiths
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Our new camera is revealed!

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Storm Triple Header – Cam & Cookie Are Back

Cookie is back!

The South Sydney Rabbitohs take on the Melbourne Storm 7.35pm this Saturday the 23rd July at Accor Stadium in a triple header that will see the Jersey Flegg and NSW Cup play before the first grade.

Coach JD has named both Cameron Murray and Damien Cook to start. Jed Cartwright will play in the centres with Taane Milne left out of the squad.

Young star Davvy Moale has retained his spot in the 17 with Daniel Suluka-Fifita dropping to 18th man.

The Storm defeated the Rabbitohs 14-6 the first time the two teams met in 1998 and since then the Victorian juggernaut has dominated our club for 24 years with a 31-5 (86.11%) win record.

The last time Souths managed to defeat the men in purple was in 2018 at Accor Stadium and on the present form of both teams the Bunnies are a real chance of notching win number 6.

The Storm have lost 3 games in a row and adding to their misery was the season ending loss of star fullback Ryan Papenhuyzen to a knee injury last week against the Raiders.

The Rabbitohs on the other hand have won their last 3 games and have improved to another level thanks to the return from injury of our immensely talented fullback Latrell Mitchell.

So while I believe it’s time to get one back on our southern nemesis, the Storm coached by Craig Bellamy and led by match winners like Cameron Munster and Harry Grant will still offer a monumental challenge.

Southern dominance – Alex Johnston celebrates his 2nd try but the Rabbitohs go down 27-14 to the Storm at ANZ Stadium on Friday the 16th of May 2014. Digital Image by Robb Cox

The Rabbitohs need to bring all the good elements of the previous 3 wins and rise to that next level.

A disciplined 80 minute performance is a must, a great start, a huge emphasis on defence, good completion and low error rate. If Souths can do this then play the explosive exciting footy we all love to see then the sky (and the Storm) is the limit.

Round 19 is the Rabbitohs’ Junior Appreciation Round, celebrating the future Rabbitohs playing and enjoying Rugby League in the South Sydney district. Our juniors MCs will host the day, highlighting the over 400 junior players taking part in the junior club march past and junior club relay in the pre-game entertainment.

Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate – Rich & Full Bodied

The Rabbitohs’ Kidzone will be buzzing on Saturday with kids able to collect their Reggie Rabbit Match Day Passport, test their passing skills at the Reggie Rabbit Pass-the-Ball board, make a poster or write a letter to their favourite Rabbitohs player, take part in a free indoor footy skills clinic and have fun colouring-in and doing puzzles at the Rabbitohs activity table.

Kids can also head to the concourse to have their face painted and to collect the stamps in their Reggie Rabbit Match Day Passport!

One of Australia’s up-and-coming rap groups, the Sydney Yungins, will be performing on stage at half time, performing two of their hit singles. The Sydney Yungins have over one million views on YouTube and 40 million streams on Spotify for the eight songs in their catalogue.

Saturday night will be a triple-header at Accor Stadium with the 7th placed Rabbitohs NSW Cup team playing 10th placed Mounties at 5:10pm and the last placed Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup team playing the 11th placed Victoria Thunderbolts at 3:30pm. Gates open at 3:15pm.

The 7th placed South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round 19 clash with the 4th placed Storm is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jed Cartwright
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Mark Nicholls
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Kodi Nikorima
15) Davvy Moale
16) Siliva Havili
17) Thomas Burgess 18) Daniel Suluka-Fifita 19) Josh Mansour 20) Richie Kennar 21) Ben Lovett 22) Blake Taaffe
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Pin up Bunnies. 📸 Trevor Gillis

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup squad for Saturday’s match up with the Mounties is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Josh Mansour
3) Jacob Gagai (c)
4) Richie Kennar
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hugo Patterson
9) Shannon Gardiner
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Taane Milne
12) Ben Lovett
13) Trent Peoples
Interchange:
14) Romano Cook 15) Yileen Gordon 16) Tallis Duncan 17) D’Arcy Hardman 18) Tyson Hodge
Coach – Dane Dorahy

100% palm oil free.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Thunderbolts is:
1) Terrell Kalo Kalo
2) Carson Kaho
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Leon Te Hau
5) Tyrone Munro
6) Joseph Nohra
7) Mitchell Chester
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Keahlan Bray
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Jaxson Rahme
12) Oscar Mezzomo
13) Trent Griffiths
Interchange:
14) Isaac Chapman
15) William Abou-Arrage
16) TJ Toevai
17) Taine Woodford
18) Cruise Tweedie
19) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry
Coach – Leon Latulipe

By Steve Mavin

Latrell Mitchell Pushing Boundaries Part 1
Latrell Mitchell Pushing Boundaries Part 2

Team List Tuesday – The Ferrari & The Falcon

Latrell Mitchell is back and former Souths captain ‘The Falcon’ Mario Fenech was at Redfern today for Team List Tuesday. Grant Chappell was there reporting and tweeted a photo of Latrell and Mario having a chat.

Latrell is back!
Watch our teams preview & Origin recap. 👆🏻

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round 16 against the Parramatta Eels at Accor Stadium to be played this Saturday 2 July at 7:35pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Latrell Mitchell to return to the side at fullback with Mark Nicholls to start in the front row for this clash with the Eels.

Round 16 is the NRL’s Beanies for Brain Cancer round, raising funds for brain cancer research through the Mark Hughes Foundation. The Mark Hughes Foundation is hoping to sell 175,000 beanies this year with the aim to raise $3 million that will help establish a world leading team to solve brain cancer. Purchase your MHF beanie at Accor Stadium on Saturday or online at http://www.markhughesfoundation.com.au.

Junior Tatola & Mario Fenech.

One of Australia’s up-and-coming rap groups, the Sydney Yungins, will be performing on stage as part of the pre-game entertainment at Accor Stadium on Saturday night, performing two of their hit singles. The Sydney Yungins have over one million views on YouTube and 40 million streams on Spotify for the eight songs in their catalogue.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup team will play against the Parramatta Eels in a curtain raiser to the NRL fixture at Accor Stadium on Saturday evening, kicking off at 5:10pm. Gates at Accor Stadium will open at 4:55pm.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup team will play the Eels at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval on Saturday 2 July at 2pm. The Rabbitohs NSW Women’s Premiership team will play their final match of the season against the St Marys Saints on Monday 4 July at 7pm at the NSWRL Centre of Excellence at Sydney Olympic Park.

Mark Nicholls fronted the media today.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round 16 clash with the Eels is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Mark Nicholls
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Kodi Nikorima
15) Thomas Burgess
16) Siliva Havili
17) Hame Sele
18) Blake Taaffe 19) Isaiah Tass
20) Liam Knight
21) Ben Lovett
22) Davvy Moale
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup squad for Saturday’s match up with the Eels is:
1) Jacob Gagai (c)
2) Izaac Thompson
3) Isaiah Tass
4) Richie Kennar
5) Josh Mansour
6) Blake Taaffe
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Davvy Moale
9) Jack Campagnolo
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Michael Chee Kam
12) Ben Lovett
13) Liam Knight
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) James Hasson (c)
16) Hugo Patterson
17) Trent Peoples
18) Jake Tago
Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Taree Ferrari & the Maltese Falcon

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Eels is:
1) Terrell Kalo Kalo
2) Carson Kaho
3) Leon Te Hau
4) Byron Parnell
5) Wesley Bruines
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Joseph Nohra
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Romano Cook
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Louis Grossemy
12) Benn Campagnolo
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Cruise Tweedie
15) Jaxson Rahme
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Oscar Mezzomo
18) Josh Rizk
19) Keahlan Bray
20) William Abou-Arrage Coach – Leon Latulipe

The Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership side to play St Marys on Monday is:
1) Terri Anne Kelly
2) Rikka Lamb
3) Monique Donovan
4) Shannon Muru
5) Nikki Perugini
6) Akira Kelly
7) Rachael Pearson
8) Christine Pauli
9) Seli Mailangi
17) Moniqca Moale
10) Ellie Johnston
11) Tia Cook
13) Sharna Piccinelli (c)
Interchange:
20) Therse Aiton
15) Seneti Kilisimasi
16) Cindy Whiteley
18) Luti Maile
19) Kasey Taaffe
21) Te Aroha Hapuku
Coach – Shane Sultana

Chaps chat with Junior Tatola today.

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Titans

The 8th placed South Sydney Rabbitohs take on the 15th placed Gold Coast Titans at Cbus Super Stadium, Queensland on Saturday the 11th of June at 3pm.

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Titans

The Bunnies had the bye last week while the Titans were defeated at home 32-6 by the Cowboys. In that game the Titans scored the opening try of the game only to allow 6 unanswered tries to the resurgent North Queenslanders who now sit 3rd on the ladder.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Latrell Mitchell is unavailable for selection due to having contracted Covid-19.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round 14 against the Gold Coast Titans at Cbus Super Stadium to be played this Saturday 11 June at 3pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named State of Origin representatives Cameron Murray, Damien Cook and Jai Arrow in his starting line-up for this match.

Rabbitohs front rower Thomas Burgess will play his 200th NRL game this Saturday night, all of which have been in the red and green of South Sydney, since making his debut against the Parramatta Eels in round 15, 2013.

Burgess will become just the seventh player in South Sydney’s 114-year history to have played 200 or more first grade games for the Club, with only John Sutton (336), Adam Reynolds (231), Nathan Merritt (218), Bob McCarthy (211), Craig Coleman (208) and Eric Simms (206) having achieved this feat before him.

Second rower Keaon Koloamatangi will also play his 50th NRL game against the Titans, all of which have been for the Rabbitohs, since making his NRL debut against the Melbourne Storm in round four, 2020.

Peter Mamouzelos has been promoted to the bench at the expense of Blake Taaffe.

The Rabbitohs will wear black arm bands on Saturday in memory of Robert ‘Rocky’ Laurie who passed away recently. Mr Laurie is the only Rabbitohs player to have won the Dally M award as the season’s best and fairest player and was the first player to win the award when it was presented back in 1980.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Cup teams will both play round 14 games against the St George Illawarra Dragons at Collegians Sporting Complex in Wollongong on Saturday 11 June with the NSW Cup team playing at 1pm and Jersey Flegg Cup team at 11:15am.

The NSW Women’s Premiership team will play the Wentworthville Magpies on Monday 13 June at 7pm at the NSWRL Centre of Excellence in round seven.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round 14 clash with the Titans is:
1) Kodi Nikorima
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Peter Mamouzelos 15) Mark Nicholls
16) Siliva Havili
17) Hame Sele
18) Blake Taaffe 19) Isaiah Tass 20) Liam Knight 21) Ben Lovett 22) Dean Hawkins
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup squad for Saturday’s match up with the Dragons is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Josh Mansour
3) Izaac Thompson
4) Richie Kennar
5) Nic Mougios
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Shannon Gardiner
8) Davvy Moale
9) Romano Cook
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Jed Cartwright
12) Trent Peoples
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Cody Hodge 15) Yileen Gordon 16) Hugo Patterson 17) Tyson Hodge 18) Tallis Angianga
Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Dragons is:
1) Terrell Kalo Kalo
2) Carson Kaho
3) Leon Te Hau
4) Wesley Bruines
5) Tyrone Munro
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Mitchell Chester
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Keahlan Bray
10) Lachlan Gale
11) Benn Campagnolo
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Penioni Tohi
15) Isaiah Vailalo
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry 18) Joshua Rizk
19) Ryan Garner

Coach – Leon Latulipe

The Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership side to play Wentworthville on Monday is:
1) Patricia Raikadroka
2) Rikka Lamb
3) Monique Donovan
4) Brittany Constable
5) Terri Anne Kelly
6) Akira Kelly
7) Te Aroha Hauku
8) Christine Pauli
9) Therese Aiton
10) Sharna Piccinelli (c)
11) Ellie Johnston
12) Shannon Muru
13) Seli Mailangi
Interchange:
14) Nikki Perugini 15) Seneti Kilisimasi 16) Loretta Mailangi 17) Tayla Kafoa
18) Cindy Whiteley 19) Crystal Overton 20) Kyla Gordon
Coach – Shane Sultana

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Warriors – Magic Round

Cameron Murray out, Cody captain. Jacob Host, Thomas Burgess and Kodi Nikorima in!

It’s magic round (round 10) with all 8 games set to be played at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane.

The Rabbitohs meet the Warriors at 3pm on Saturday, the 3rd game of the 8 and it’s just as well because rain is forecast for the whole week in Brisbane so the Suncorp surface for the last few games could end up looking like the old Waterloo Oval on a soggy Sunday arvo.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The Rabbitohs were ordinary last week against the Broncos but the Warriors were even worse than that against an under manned Sharks team so the outcome of this clash will depend on which club can sort out their problems and find some form.

The Bunnies and Warriors have both won four games and lost five, Souths are however ahead on the table with +19 opposed to the Kiwi sides -81 thanks largely to having 70pts put on them by the Storm in round 7.

For Souths to win they will need to hold the ball, complete sets and cut down their appalling error rate. Throw in a good kicking game and a ferocious defensive effort and the Bunnies will be back in business.

Alex Johnston the star of our lethal left was out there catching a cold last week, the man on the verge of becoming the clubs greatest try scorer was starved of possession with a miserly 8 runs for 55 metres gained. This can’t happen again, ever.

Victory on Saturday depends on our forwards winning the battle in the middle and the spine performing to the high standards we’ve come to expect. If this happens our left and right sides will find the type of joy that our fans crave.

Rabbitohs v Warriors game 3 of 8.

NRL 2022: Everything you need to know about Magic Round

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round ten against the New Zealand Warriors at Suncorp Stadium to be played this Saturday 14 May at 3pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named new recruit Kodi Nikorima to make his Rabbitohs debut from the interchange bench on Saturday afternoon. He has also named Jaxson Paulo in the centres, Jacob Host to return from injury in the second row and Jai Arrow at lock to replace the injured Cameron Murray.

Cody Walker will have the honour of captaining the Rabbitohs in Murray’s absence.

Centre Campbell Graham will play his 100th NRL game this Saturday night, all of which have been in the red and green of the Rabbitohs, since making his debut as a schoolboy in 2017.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup, Jersey Flegg Cup and Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership teams all have the bye this weekend, however the under 21s Jersey Flegg Cup team will play their postponed round five match against the St George Illawarra Dragons on Saturday 14 May at 11am at the Ironmark High Performance Centre, Redfern Oval.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round ten clash with the Warriors is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Jaxson Paulo
4) Campbell Graham
5) Taane Milne
6) Cody Walker (c)
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jacob Host
13) Jai Arrow
Interchange:
14) Kodi Nikorima
15) Davvy Moale
16) Siliva Havili
17) Liam Knight
18) Peter Mamouzelos
19) Isaiah Tass
20) Josh Mansour
21) Shaquai Mitchell
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Trent Peoples
24) Josiah Karapani
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Dragons is:
1) Terrell Kalo Kalo
2) Carson Kaho
3) Leon Te Hau
4) Ryan Garner
5) Tyrone Munro
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles (c)
9) Romano Cook
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Oscar Mezzomo
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Joshua Rizk
15) Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Marco Moretti
18) Cruise Tweedie
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Broncos

Watch our team analysis on Rabbitohs TV.
Souths fullback Blake Taaffe (pictured) has kicked 19 goals from 22 attempts in 2022.

In Thursday nights blockbuster the Bunnies will battle the Broncos for the 2nd time this season.

Rabbitohs v Broncos Thursday 5th May 7.50pm Accor Stadium, Sydney.

Souths will be looking to even the score after they went down in round 1 at Suncorp and the Rabbitohs fans will have their first opportunity to see Adam Reynolds playing for the opposition.

Adam Reynolds try ANZ Stadium in 2012.

The return of Reyno to face rookie number seven Lachan Ilias will be a matchup worth the price of admission on its own but with the Broncos coming off a big win over the high flying Sharks, coach Jason Demetriou will no doubt make sure the team is aware that this will be a tough assignment across the park.

“It’s been good to watch him. He’s a kid with a big future, he’s slotted in there nicely. Reyno on Lachy Ilias.

The Rabbitohs will need to dominate in the middle and that job just became slightly more achievable with news today Payne Hass (shoulder) and Kurt Capewell have been ruled out. Hass had a huge game in that round 1 win running the ball 23 times for 187 metres and 82 post contact metres, the most from anyone on the field.

📸 League Unlimited

Offsetting the loss of Hass is the return of Patrick Carrigan who also had a big game at lock against us in round 1.

Tom Burgess ANZ Stadium 2014.

Out wide the tip sheet will no doubt cover Blues Origin centre hopeful Kotoni Staggs and surely highlight the fact that the in form Corey Oates rarely has a bad game against the Rabbits. In round 1 Oates scored a try in the Broncos 11-4 win and last week he ran for 213 metres against top 4 side Cronulla.

Rookies Taaffe & Ilias will play key roles in the spine on Thursday.

An 80% completion rate against Manly was a pleasing aspect of last weeks win and the team will need to produce a repeat dose of at least that number on Thursday night.

Rehab report.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round nine against the Brisbane Broncos at Accor Stadium to be played this Thursday 5 May at 7:50pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named the same starting side that defeated the Sea Eagles last Friday night. On the bench Hame Sele makes his return pushing Davvy Moale out of the 17 and Liam Knight comes in for Shaquai Mitchell.

Prior to the NRL fixture, the Rabbitohs will be conducting a footy clinic on the turf at Accor Stadium. To book in your little Rabbitoh for the footy clinic, click here.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup, Jersey Flegg Cup and Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership teams will play home games at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval on Saturday 7 May, all against the Newcastle Knights. NSW Cup is scheduled to kick off at 3pm, the under 21s Jersey Flegg Cup clash at 1pm and the womens game is set for an 11:30am kick off.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for this round nine clash with the Broncos is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Isaiah Tass
4) Campbell Graham
5) Josh Mansour
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Siliva Havili
15) Hame Sele
16) Liam Knight
17) Jaxson Paulo
18) Trent Peoples
19) Taane Milne
20) Richie Kennar
21) Peter Mamouzelos
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Josiah Karapani
24) Davvy Moale
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

“Where are you from & what was it like growing up there?”

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round nine against the Knights is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Josiah Karapani
3) Taane Milne
4) Richie Kennar
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Davvy Moale
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Trent Peoples
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Hugo Patterson
16) Tyson Hodge
17) Yileen Gordon
18) D’Arcy Hardman
19) Jake Tago
20) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Our chat last year with Adam Reynolds.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against Newcastle is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Tyrone Munro
3) Ryan Garner
4) Leon Te Hau
5) Carson Kaho
6) Dion Teaupa
7) Joseph Nohra
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Byron Parnell
12) Louis Grossemy
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Joshua Rizk
15) Cruise Tweedie
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Jacob Karam
18) Marco Moretti
19) Oscar Mezzomo
Coach – Leon Latulipe

Watch or listen on Spotify.
Lachy Ilias & Pete Mamouzelos


The Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership squad for Saturday’s game against the Knights is:
1) Terrie Ann Kelly
2) Brittany Constable 3) Monique Donovan
4) Patricia Raikadroka
5) Stacey Markham
6) Akira Kelly
7) Te Aroha Hapuku
8) Christine Pauli
9) Shirley Mailangi
10) Ellie Johnston
11) Rysh’e Fa’amausili
12) Shannon Muru
13) Sharna Piccinelli (c)
Interchange:
14) Charlotte Booth
15) Moniqca Moale
16) Seneti Kilisimasi
17) Loretta Mailangi
18) Tayla Kafoa
19) Cindy Whiteley
Coach – Shane Sultana

All new Cookies & Cream / Rum & Raisin blocks.
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Round 6 – Rabbitohs v Bulldogs

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round six against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Accor Stadium to be played this Good Friday 15 April at 4pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Blake Taaffe at fullback to replace the injured Latrell Mitchell and Hame Sele aka the Ham Salad makes a welcome return to the 17.

The NRL match is part of a Good Friday double-header at Accor Stadium with the Rabbitohs NSW Cup team taking on fellow foundation club the Newtown Jets at 1:40pm on Good Friday. Gates are scheduled to open at 1:15pm.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Sydney Olympic Park will be a hive of activity for families this Good Friday with the Sydney Royal Easter Show taking place in the precinct at the nearby Sydney Showgrounds. Make a day of it with the whole family by attending the Easter Show in the morning before heading across to Accor Stadium for a big afternoon of Rugby League action, with the NRL fixture kicking off at the family-friendly time of 4pm.

Match day partner, Wotif, are giving three lucky Members or supporters the chance to win $100,000 at half time of the NRL fixture and the Rabbitohs TV team will host the post match function featuring a special guest in the P&O Members Deck.

Members and supporters holding a ticket for this game can get return integrated rail travel on the Sydney Trains network to Sydney Olympic Park on Friday for the game simply by showing your Membership card or match day ticket. Express services will run every ten minutes until 2pm, then every 7-8 minutes until 11pm, then every 15 minutes until midnight, stopping at Redfern, Strathfield and then Olympic Park stations.

The Rabbitohs under 21s Jersey Flegg team are scheduled to play against the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks on Saturday 16 April at 11am at Erskineville Oval.

Rabbitohs fan – Sydney Football Stadium, Sunday 15 March 2009.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for this round six, Good Friday clash with the Bulldogs is:
1) Blake Taaffe
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Josh Mansour
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Hame Sele
15) Jacob Host
16) Davvy Moale
17) Liam Knight
18) Siliva Havili 19) Isaiah Tass
20) Peter Mamouzelos
21) Richie Kennar
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Terrell Kalo Kalo
24) Jaxson Paulo
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Two young Rabbitohs fans – Redfern Oval, Sunday February 8th 2009.

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round six against Newtown is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Jaxson Paulo
3) Richie Kennar
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hugo Patterson
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Trent Peoples (c)
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) Siliva Havili
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner
15) Tyson Hodge
16) Yileen Gordon
17) Tallis Angianga
18) Jake Tago
19) D’Arcy Hardman
20) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

Please support our sponsors.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Sharks is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
3) Penioni Tohi
4) Josiah Karapani
5) Carson Kaho
6) Terrell Kalo Kalo
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Isaiah Vailalo
11) Byron Parnell
12) Cruise Tweedie
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Jacob Karam
15) Marco Moretti
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Louis Grossemy 18) Joshua Rizk
19) Drey Mercy
20) Oscar Mezzomo
Coach – Leon Latulipe
Rabbitohs media contact: Jeremy Monahan

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Team List Tuesday – Round 5 – Rabbitohs v Dragons

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their squad for round five against the St George Illawarra Dragons at Accor Stadium to be played this Saturday 9 April at 5:30pm.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Blake Taaffe to return in the number 14 off the bench. Josh Mansour is back on the wing in place of Jaxson Paulo who shifts to the extended interchange bench and Thomas Burgess as starting prop in place of the injured Mark Nicholls. Hame Sele returns to the NRL squad, named on the extended bench this week.

This NRL match is the final game in a triple-header to be played between the Rabbitohs and Dragons at Accor Stadium on Saturday with the NSW Cup game set to commence at 3:05pm and the Jersey Flegg Cup under 21s match set to kick off at 1:25pm. Gates are scheduled to open at 1:10pm.

At half time of the NRL fixture, Rabbitohs game day partner and official cryptocurrency exchange platform, Swyftx, will give three lucky Members or supporters the chance to win $1,000,000 in Bitcoin.

Rabbitohs former players will be on the field forming a guard of honour as the first grade team take the field in the main game.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s clash with the Dragons is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Josh Mansour
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Thomas Burgess
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Blake Taaffe
15) Jacob Host
16) Davvy Moale
17) Liam Knight
18) Hame Sele
19) Isaiah Tass
20) Peter Mamouzelos
21) Richie Kennar
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Jaxson Paulo
24) Siliva Havili
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Rabbitohs v Dragons at Telstra Stadium, Saturday Febuary 18th 2006. Digital image by Grant Trouville.

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round five against the Dragons is:

1) Jacob Gagai
2) Jaxson Paulo
3) Richie Kennar
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo
7) Dean Hawkins
8) Hame Sele
9) Siliva Havili
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Trent Peoples
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) James Hasson (c)
Interchange:
14) Peter Mamouzelos
15) Hugo Patterson
16) Tyson Hodge
17) Shannon Gardiner
18) Jake Tago
19) Nic Mougios
Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Dragons is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
3) Terrell Kalo Kalo
4) Josiah Karapani
5) Carson Kaho
6) Joshua Rizk
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Jacob Karam
11) Byron Parnell
12) Cruise Tweedie
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Penioni Tohi
15) Marco Moretti
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Louis Grossemy
18) Drey Mercy
19) Brodie Henderson
20) Oscar Mezzomo
Coach – Leon Latulipe

By Steve Mavin

Team List Tuesday – Rabbitohs v Roosters

The Rabbitohs take on the Roosters this Friday 8.05pm Accor Stadium, Homebush.

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ squad for Fridays clash with the Roosters in the NRL Multicultural Round is:
1) Latrell Mitchell
2) Alex Johnston
3) Taane Milne
4) Campbell Graham
5) Jaxson Paulo
6) Cody Walker
7) Lachlan Ilias
8) Junior Tatola
9) Damien Cook
10) Mark Nicholls
11) Keaon Koloamatangi
12) Jai Arrow
13) Cameron Murray (c)
Interchange:
14) Jacob Host
15) Siliva Havili
16) Thomas Burgess 17) Liam Knight
18) Josh Mansour 19) Michael Chee Kam 20)Richie Kennar
21) Davvy Moale
22) Dean Hawkins
23) Peter Mamouzelos 24) Isaiah Tass
Head Coach – Jason Demetriou

Watch on Rabbitohs TV.
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.
Watch on Rabbitohs TV.

The Rabbitohs will play the North Sydney Bears in round three of the NSW Cup on Friday 25 March at 5:40pm at Accor Stadium, a curtain raiser to the NRL fixture being played at the home of the Rabbitohs

The Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup squad for round three against North Sydney is:
1) Jacob Gagai
2) Richie Kennar
3) Josiah Karapani
4) Isaiah Tass
5) Izaac Thompson
6) Jack Campagnolo 7) Dean Hawkins
8) Tyson Hodge
9) Peter Mamouzelos
10) Shaquai Mitchell
11) Michael Chee Kam
12) Maila Chanfoon
13) Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14) Shannon Gardiner 15) Tallis Angianga 16) D’Arcy Hardman 17) Hugo Patterson 18) Jake Tago
19) Yileen Gordon Coach – Dane Dorahy

The Rabbitohs’ under-21s Jersey Flegg Cup side will play the Sydney Roosters this Saturday 26 March with kick off scheduled for 3pm at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup squad for Saturday’s game against the Roosters is:
1) Chaise Robinson
2) Ryan Garner
3) Zane Bijorac
4) Thomas Ball
5) Lathan Hutchinson-Walters
6) Joshua Rizk
7) Keahlan Bray
8) Thomas Giles
9) Romano Cook (c)
10) Marco Moretti
11) Byron Parnell
12) Penioni Tohi
13) Cruise Tweedie
Interchange:
14) Jake Tobin
15) Drey Mercy
16) Trent Griffiths
17) Jacob Karam
18) Oscar Mezzomo 19) Brodie Henderson
Coach – Leon Latulipe